Home » Fashion World » 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

The 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards 2013, honoring the year’s best in primetime television. Emmy Awards in recognition of June 1, 2012 to May 31, 2013 the best primetime television programs. The Award ceremony will be held on 22 September, 2013 at the Nokia Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles, California. Famous television network CBS will broadcast the 65th Emmy Awards 2013 inside the United States.

Neil Patrick Harris will host the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards. He is the famous Television, film and stage actor. Emmy Awards 2013 nominations list has been announced. According to the USA Today, below is the list of nominees for the 65th Emmy Awards 2013:-

65th Emmy Awards 2013

Programs

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • 30 Rock (NBC)
  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Girls (HBO)
  • Louie (FX)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Downton Abbey (PBS)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
  • House of Cards (Netflix)
  • Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
  • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)
  • Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
  • The Bible (History)
  • Phil Spector (HBO)
  • Political Animals (USA Network)
  • Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Acting – Lead performances

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Jason Bateman as Michael Bluth on Arrested Development (Netflix)
  • Louis C.K. as Louie on Louie (FX)
  • Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan on House of Lies (Showtime)
  • Matt LeBlanc as Himself on Episodes (Showtime)
  • Jim Parsons as Dr. Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Laura Dern as Amy Jellicoe on Enlightened (HBO)
  • Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath on Girls (HBO)
  • Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton on Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
  • Tina Fey as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)
  • Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope on Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Hugh Bonneville as Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham on Downton Abbey (PBS)
  • Bryan Cranston as Walter White on Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy on The Newsroom (HBO)
  • Jon Hamm as Don Draper on Mad Men (AMC)
  • Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody on Homeland (Showtime)
  • Kevin Spacey as Frank Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Connie Britton as Rayna Jaymes on Nashville (ABC)
  • Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison on Homeland (Showtime)
  • Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley on Downton Abbey (PBS)
  • Vera Farmiga as Norma Louise Bates on Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson on Mad Men (AMC)
  • Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope on Scandal (ABC)
  • Robin Wright as Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Benedict Cumberbatch as Christopher Tietjens on Parade’s End (HBO)
  • Matt Damon as Scott Thorson on Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
  • Michael Douglas as Liberace on Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
  • Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock on The Girl (HBO)
  • Al Pacino as Phil Spector on Phil Spector (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Jessica Lange as Sister Jude / Judy Martin on American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)
  • Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison on The Big C: Hereafter (Showtime)
  • Helen Mirren as Linda Kenney Baden on Phil Spector (HBO)
  • Elisabeth Moss as Det. Robin Griffin on Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
  • Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish Hammond on Political Animals (USA Network)

Supporting Performances

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy on Modern Family (ABC)
  • Adam Driver as Adam Sackler on Girls (HBO)
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett on Modern Family (ABC)
  • Bill Hader as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Tony Hale as Gary Walsh on Veep (HBO)
  • Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett on Modern Family (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik as Dr. Amy Farrah Fowler on The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy on Modern Family (ABC)
  • Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer on Veep (HBO)
  • Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney on 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester on Glee (FOX)
  • Sofía Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett on Modern Family (ABC)
  • Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow on Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut on Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti on Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Jim Carter as Charles Carson on Downton Abbey (PBS)
  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman on Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson on Homeland (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart on The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody on Homeland (Showtime) (Episode: “State of Independence”)
  • Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen on Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Anna Gunn as Skyler White on Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris on Mad Men (AMC)
  • Maggie Smith as Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham on Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Scott Bakula as Bob Black on Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
  • James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden / Hans Grüper on American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)
  • John Benjamin Hickey as Sean Tolke on The Big C: Hereafter (Showtime)
  • Peter Mullan as Matt Mitcham on Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
  • Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson on American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish Worthington on Political Animals (USA Network)
  • Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters on American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)
  • Charlotte Rampling as Eva Delectorskaya (older) on Restless (BBC One)
  • Imelda Staunton as Alma Hitchcock on The Girl (HBO)
  • Alfre Woodard as Louisa “Ouiser” Boudreaux on Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)

Hosting

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Tom Bergeron for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
  • Anthony Bourdain for The Taste (ABC)
  • Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
  • Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn for Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • Ryan Seacrest for American Idol (Fox)
  • Betty White for Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (NBC)

Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Paris Barclay for Glee (Episode: “Diva”)
  • Louis C.K. for Louie (Episode: “New Year’s Eve”)
  • Lena Dunham for Girls (Episode: “On All Fours”)
  • Gail Mancuso for Modern Family (Episode: “Arrested”)
  • Beth McCarthy-Miller for 30 Rock (Episode: “Hogcock!” / “Last Lunch”)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • David Fincher for House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 1”)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland (Episode: “Q&A”)
  • Michelle MacLaren for Breaking Bad (Episode: “Gliding Over All”)
  • Tim Van Patten for Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Margate Sands”)
  • Jeremy Webb for Downton Abbey (Episode: Episode 4)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series

  • Andy Fisher for Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABS)
  • Jerry Foley for Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
  • James Hoskinson for The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • Don Roy King for Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Jonathan Krisel for Portlandia (IFC)
  • Chuck O’Neil for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Allison Anders for Ring of Fire (Lifetime)
  • Jane Campion & Garth Davis for Top of The Lake (Episode: “Part 5”) (Sundance Channel)
  • Julian Jarrold for The Girl (HBO)
  • David Mamet for Phil Spector (HBO)
  • Steven Soderbergh for Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Writing

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Pamela Adlon & Louis C.K. for Louie (Episode: “Daddy’s Girlfriend Part 1”) (FX)
  • Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock for 30 Rock (Episode: “Hogcock!”) (NBC)
  • David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik for Episodes (Episode: “Episode Nine”) (Showtime)
  • Greg Daniels for The Office (Episode: “Finale”) (NBC)
  • Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield for 30 Rock (Episode: “Last Lunch”) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • David Benioff & D.B. Weiss for Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Rains of Castamere”) (HBO)
  • Henry Bromell for Homeland (Episode: “Q&A”) (Showtime)
  • Julian Fellowes for Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode 4”) (PBS)
  • George Mastras for Breaking Bad (Episode: “Dead Freight”) (AMC)
  • Thomas Schnauz for Breaking Bad (Episode: “Say My Name”) (AMC)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Portlandia (IFC)
  • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Jane Campion & Gerard Lee for Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
  • Richard LaGravenese for Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
  • David Mamet for Phil Spector (HBO)
  • Abi Morgan for The Hour (BBC America)
  • Tom Stoppard for Parade’s End (HBO)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*